HEATHER LYNN CARMICHAEL VERSUS RAY BRADLEY BROOKS
[…] Bhati, 32 So.3d at 1111. Ray contends on appeal that the trial court’s award granting Heather an offset of his social security benefits is inequitable. On this issue, both parties refer this court to the relatively few appellate decisions addressing the application of La.R.S. 9:2801.1 in support of their respective positions. In the prior decisions of this court recognizing the discretion expressly given to the trial court by statute, we have not found an abuse of discretion by the trial court in declining to “allocate or assign other community property equal in value to the other spouse[;]” nor, conversely, in exercising its discretion and making such an allocation as was done pursuant to a request made in accordance with section 3402(p)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C.A. § 3402] by the person entitled to such benefit or such person’s representative payee. 4 in