SUCCESSION OF GEORGE D. CARPRENTER
[…] Louisiana Civil Code Article 2340 provides that “[t]hings in the possession of a spouse during the existence of a regime of acquets and gains are presumed to be community, but either spouse may prove that they are separate property.” Therefore, the party seeking to rebut the presumption of community bears the 6 burden of proof and is required to show by a preponderance of the evidence the separate nature of property. See Talbot v. Talbot, 03-814 (La. 12/12/03), 864 So.2d 590. Louisiana Civil Code Article 1853 governs judicial confessions and provides: “A judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it. A judicial confession is indivisible and it may be revoked only on the ground of error of fact.” Assignment of Error One In the first assignment of error, Edith urges that the Sworn Detailed Descriptive List and the Louisiana Inheritance and Estate Tax Transfer Tax Return allegedly signed by Lola in connection with George’s succession constitute a judicial confession that the Home was