BIOSONIX, LLC VERSUS MARCIA OLSON
[…] See Fulton v. Blue Cross of La., 563 So.2d 492 (La.App. 4 Cir.), writs denied, 567 So.2d 1129 (La.1990). Thus, we need not address the substance of BSX’s first assignment of error. 8 While Olson cited La.R.S. 12:314 as the basis for her exception, the trial court noted in its November 18, 2013 judgment that Olson should have instead referenced La.R.S. 12:1354. We agree and observe that while both statutes are titled “Transacting business without authority,” Section 1354 refers to limited liability companies while Section 314 concerns foreign corporation law. Louisiana Revised Statutes 12:1354, provides, in pertinent part: A. No foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state shall be permitted to present any judicial demand before any court of this state unless it has been authorized to transact such business, if required by and as provided in, this Chapter. The burden of proof shall rest upon the limited liability company to establish that it has been so authorized, and the only legal evidence thereof shall be the certificate of the secretary of state or a duly authenticated copy thereof. 5 Was BSX Required To Obtain A Certificate of Authority Before Petitioning To Make The Texas Judgment Executory Pursuant To The EFJA? In the November 18, 2013 judgment declaring the August 13, 2013 order null and void, the trial court expressly found that because “Biosonix, LLC was not properly registered to do business in this state,” it “did not have