THALIA RENFRO VERSUS BURLINGTON NORTHERN SANTA FE RR, ET AL.
[…] Trahan, 728 So.2d 1273. Thus, by the same jurisprudential logic by which a wrongful death and survival claim are separate causes of action, a bystander claim is also a separate cause of action. Since it is a separate cause of action and it is unnecessary to plead specific legal theories or causes of action as long as the essential facts are pleaded, the talismanic words “bystander damages” need not be specifically articulated. At the time suit was filed on January 31, 2002, La.R.S. 13:5106(B)(2) provided: 2 In all suits for wrongful death of any one person, the total amount recoverable, exclusive of property damages, medical care and related benefits and loss of earnings or loss of support, and loss of future support, as provided in this Section, shall not exceed five hundred thousand dollars. In Lockett v. State ex rel DOTD, 03-1767 (La. 2/25/04), 869 So.2d 89, the trial court found DOTD partially liable for a vehicular crash and awarded each parent $500,000 in general damages for the death of their daughter. The court of appeal affirmed.