STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS JAIME BROOKS DAY AKA - JAMIE DAY
[…] However, she was also sentenced to two, five-year probation sentences, which were to run consecutively at the end of the incarceration sentences. Our court affirmed the sentences, noting that the defendant was a first offender and had benefitted from a plea bargain. Here, based on the evidence in the thirty-seven volumes that comprise the record in this case, we do not find that the ten-year sentence imposed on Jaime Day on remand was excessive. While the defendant contends that this court has authority to reverse and render a new sentence without further remand, La.Code Crim.P. art. 881.4(A) provides: “If the appellate court finds that a sentence must be set aside on any ground, the court shall remand for resentence by the trial court. The appellate court may give direction to the trial court concerning the proper sentence to impose.” Thus, our function as the reviewing court is to provide 6 This case can be found using Westlaw citation 2010 WL 4325831. 27 guidance in resentencing, as we did previously, and we are without authority to impose a sentence of our own.