MARY LORRAINE MUNNERLYN VERSUS KENNETH W. MUNNERLYN
[…] We conclude that these arguments are insufficient to defeat the res judicata effect of the Texas divorce decree. Given the res judicata effect of the Texas divorce decree, we also conclude that the trial court erred in modifying the Texas divorce decree when such a modification was not sought by either party. As discussed in Domingue v. Bodin, 08-62, p. 3 (La.App. 3 Cir. 11/5/08), 996 So.2d 654, 657: Pursuant to La.Code Civ.P. art. 191 “[a] court possesses inherently all of the power necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction even though not granted expressly by law.” From that grant of power, trial courts are vested with authority, under La.Code Civ.P. art. 862 to grant relief to the party in whose favor the final judgment rendered was entitled, even if the party has not demanded such a relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and