DARELL LAYNE CORMIER VERSUS TAMATHA LYNN BROUSSARD
[…] In Darell’s brief on appeal, counsel agreed “that the net income would be the desired standard for the court to 11 utilize,” but argued that Tamatha should have been prepared to argue the net versus gross income issue at trial. Instead, Tamatha asked the trial court to take judicial notice of the deductions for Social Security, Medicare and State taxes at the hearing on her motion for new trial. Both the jurisprudence and the civil code require the use of net income in a determination of final periodic spousal support. As to the spouse obligated to make the payment, La.Civ.Code art. 112(D), provides in pertinent part, that “the sum awarded may not exceed one-third of the obligor’s net income.” In Noto v. Noto, 09-1100, (La.App. 5 Cir. 5/11/10), 41 So.3d 1175, 1181, the court discussed the calculation of the payee spouse’s “monthly net income and her monthly net expenses.”