DARELL LAYNE CORMIER VERSUS TAMATHA LYNN BROUSSARD
[…] Louisiana Code Article 111 provides in pertinent part, “In a proceeding for a divorce or thereafter, the court may award final periodic spousal support to a party who is in need of support and who is free from fault prior to the filing of a proceeding to terminate the marriage.” As previously stated, the parties stipulated prior to trial that Tamatha was free from fault, within the meaning of La.Civ.Code art. 111. Louisiana Civil Code Article 112 (A) provides that final periodic spousal support is determined based on “the ability of the other party to pay,” in accordance with La.Civ.Code art. 112(C). Louisiana Civil Code art. 112(C) provides in pertinent part that: (C.) The court shall consider all relevant factors in determining the amount and duration of final periodic spousal support, including: (1) The income and means of the parties, including the liquidity of such means. (2) The financial obligations of the parties. (3) The earning capacity of the parties. (4) The effect of custody of children upon a party’s earning capacity. (5) The time necessary for the claimant to acquire appropriate education, training, or employment. (6) The health and age of the parties. (7) The duration of the marriage. (8) The tax consequences to either or both parties. The award of final periodic spousal support “shall not exceed one-third of the obligor’s net income.” La.Civ.Code art. 112(D). 4 Tamatha’s Inability To Work Tamatha claims the trial court erred when it found that she had failed to prove that she was physically disabled and unable to maintain gainful employment.