JAMES GARY GOBERT VERSUS DERRICK E. HALEY, ET UX.
[…] See Baton Rouge Bank & Trust Co. v. Coleman, 582 So.2d 191 (La.1991). Assignment of Error One - Jurisdiction We first address the Haleys’ claim that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to rule on the petition for eviction. In assignment of error one, the Haleys state the trial court erred in failing to grant their “motion to remove the matter from Lake Charles City Court to the 14th Judicial District Court” on the basis that the Haleys’ “reconventional demand was compulsory and exceeded the jurisdictional limits of the Lake Charles City Court pursuant to LA - CCP Art. 4845(B).”2 Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1061(B) requires that, “The defendant in the principal action . . . shall assert in a reconventional demand all causes of action that he may have against the plaintiff that arise out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the principal action.” Although the Haleys’ Reconventional Demand would have been considered compulsory pursuant to La.Code Civ.P. art. 1061(B) and would have exceeded the jurisdictional limits of the Lake Charles City Court, the record is clear that the Haleys’ Reconventional Demand, which is the basis of their