MICHAEL DALE NEFF VERSUS RAE JONES NEFF
[…] Neff] to pay seven hundred and fifty ($750.00) dollars per month, as this amount is greater than one[-]third of Mr. Neff’s net income, in contravention of La.[Civ.Code art. 112(D)]. 4. The [t]rial [c]ourt committed error in refusing to allow [Mr.] Neff to present evidence as to [Mrs.] Neff’s cohabitation or concubinage, which, if proven would have prevented an award of permanent spousal support. 5. The [t]rial [c]ourt committed error by making the award of final periodic support retroactive to a date which preceded the judgment of divorce. LAW AND DISCUSSION Louisiana Civil Code Article 1111 provides authority for a trial court’s award of final periodic spousal support. Louisiana Civil Code Article 112(A) governs how such a determination is to be made by a trial court and provides that “[w]hen a spouse has not been at fault prior to the filing of a petition for divorce and is in need of support, based on the needs of that party and the ability of the other party to pay, that spouse may be awarded final periodic support” in accordance with La.Civ.Code art. 112(C). The burden of proving freedom from fault is on the party seeking final periodic spousal support. Rusk v. Rusk, 12-176 (La.App. 3 Cir. 6/6/12), 102 So.3d 193 (citing McMullen v. McMullen, 11-220 (La.App. 5 Cir. 12/13/11), 82 So.3d 418).