JOHN T. MARCANTEL VERSUS PINE PRAIRIE CORRECTIONAL CENTER, ET AL.
[…] An offender is an adult or juvenile offender who is in the physical or legal custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, a contractor operating a private prison facility, or a sheriff when the basis for the complaint or grievance arises. La.R.S. 15:1174(2). Marcantel argues that he is not required to comply with the administrative procedures because Pope v. State of Louisiana, 99-2559 (La. 6/29/01), 792 So.2d 713, declared CARP unconstitutional and because La.R.S. 15:1177, entitled Judicial review of administrative acts; exception, states in section C that: This Section shall not apply to delictual actions for injury or damages, however styled or captioned. Delictual actions for injury or damages shall be filed separately as original civil actions. Defendants contend that Pope has been legislatively overruled by the amendments to CARP, which became effective April 18, 2002. The second circuit succinctly discussed the amendments to CARP in Wood v. Martin, 37,856, pp. 4-6 (La.App. 2 Cir. 12/10/03), 862 So.2d 1057, 1060 (emphasis added): In Pope v. State, 99-2259 (La.6/29/01), 792 So.2d 713, the Louisiana Supreme Court held that those provisions of CARP that then allowed the Department of Public Safety and Corrections to exercise original jurisdiction in tort actions violated Article V, ยง 16(A) of the Louisiana Constitution which vests original jurisdiction over all civil and criminal matters with Louisiana's district courts. The inmate plaintiff in Pope had suffered injuries that had nothing to do with prison disciplinary administrative proceedings, but instead suffered injuries that occurred while the inmate was performing 3 demolition work at a correctional facility. The supreme court s holding in Pope was directed at the application of CARP to such traditional tort matters, not to actions related to conditions of confinement. In response to Pope, the Louisiana Legislature amended the provisions of CARP relating to judicial review of administrative acts and excluded decisions relative to delictual actions for injury or damages. As a result, such traditional tort actions are not subject to the more limited judicial review available in district court for administrative decisions. Instead, such delictual actions are governed by the pertinent provisions of La.