LOUISIANA WHOLESALE FLORISTS, INC. VERSUS DEDE'S WHOLESALE FLORISTS, INC., ET AL.
[…] Pending the adjudication of the action and upon filing a verified complaint showing the breach or threatened breach, and upon filing a bond in the sum of one hundred dollars, the association shall be entitled to an injunction against the member or other person. The officiating judge may increase the bond to five hundred dollars after a hearing on five days notice to the parties, if justice demands the increase in the amount of the bond. La.Civ.Code art: 13 states that: Laws on the same subject matter must be interpreted in reference to each other. Therefore, in interpreting La.R.S. 3:137, we must also consider La.R.S. 3:136, which provides with regard to Cooperative Marketing Associations, that: A. The association and its members may make and execute marketing contracts requiring the members to sell, for any period of time not over ten years, all or any specified part of their agricultural products or specified commodities exclusively to or through the association or any facilities created by the association. If they contract to sell to the association, title to the products shall pass absolutely and unreservedly, except for recorded liens, to the association upon delivery, or when put in merchantable condition, or at any other specified time if expressly and definitely agreed in the contract. 7 B. The contract may provide that the association may sell or resell the products delivered by its members, with or without taking title thereto, and pay over to its members the resale price, after deducting all necessary selling, overhead, and other costs and deductions, as defined in the contracts, and expenses including interest on preferred stock not exceeding the legal interest rate per annum, reserves for retiring stock, other proper reserves, and interest not exceeding the