STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS V. L. G.
[…] However, that case involved a petition for declaratory judgment. Additionally, in Huber v. Midkiff, 02-664 (La. 2/7/03), 838 So.2d 771, the supreme court found the constitutional challenge was not properly before the court because the attorney general s office had not been notified; it is noteworthy that the trial court declared the statute to be unconstitutional. 27 to La.Code Crim.P. art. 859(4), such a motion does not serve to challenge the constitutionality of a state statute. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 859 reads: The court shall arrest the judgment only on one or more of the following grounds: (1) The indictment is substantially defective, in that an essential averment is omitted; (2) The offense charged is not punishable under a valid statute; (3) The court is without jurisdiction of the case; (4) The tribunal that tried the case did not conform with the requirements of Articles 779, 780 and 782 of this code; (5) The verdict is not responsive to the indictment, or is otherwise so defective that it will not form the basis of a valid judgment; (6) Double jeopardy, if not previously urged; or (7) The prosecution was not timely instituted, if not previously urged. (8) The prosecution was for a capital offense or for an offense punishable by life imprisonment, but was not instituted by a grand jury indictment. Improper venue may not be urged by a motion in arrest of judgment. The State contends that the proper way to challenge the constitutionality of a statute is via a motion to quash and that any document attacking constitutionality must be particular with regard to the offending nature of the provision. In State v.