NICOLE LORMAND VERSUS DAVID A. LORMAND
[…] DISCUSSION Hearing Officer Recommendation Deficiency Nicole first asserts that the trial court erred in declaring the hearing officer s recommendations to be the judgment of the court because the recommendations did not contain a statement of the findings of law as required by La.R.S. 46:236.5(C)(5), which states that: The written recommendation of the hearing officer shall contain all of the following: (a) A statement of the pleadings. (b) A statement as to the findings of fact by the hearing officer. (c) A statement as to the findings of law based on the pleadings and facts, including his opinion thereon. (d) A proposed judgment. 3 Nicole had the opportunity to object to the hearing officer recommendation and failed to do so.