STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS RODNEY MESSICK
[…] If the inference sought is merely that certain facts are true because a witness reported his observation and the assumption is that witnesses are worthy of belief, the evidence is direct. When, however, the evidence is offered also for some further proposition based upon some inference other than merely the inference from assertion to the truth of the fact asserted, then the evidence is circumstantial evidence of this further fact-to-be-inferred. State v. Graham, 422 So.2d 123 (La.1982). Furthermore, La.R.S. 15:438 provides: The rule as to circumstantial evidence is: assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. In finding no merit in the defendant s argument, we are mindful of the supreme court decision in State v. Major, 03-3522 (La. 12/1/04), 888 So.2d 798. In that decision, the supreme court reversed this court s reversal of a conviction for 4 constructive possession of cocaine.