DANA PATIN VERSUS EVANGELINE DOWNS OF LOUISIANA, INC.
[…] A judgment in conformity with this ruling was signed by the trial court on November 8, 2006. On November 15, 2006, the defendant filed a motion for a devolutive appeal from the trial court s ruling. The trial court granted this motion on this date. Upon the lodging of the record, this court issued, sua sponte, an order for the defendant to show cause why the appeal should not be dismissed. The defendant filed a response to this court s rule, and the plaintiff has filed an opposition in response to the defendant s brief. The legislature amended La.Code Civ.P. art. 2083 by 2005 La. Acts 205. The amended statute took effect on January 1, 2006. This statute now reads: A. A final judgment is appealable in all causes in which appeals are given by law, whether rendered after hearing, by default, or by reformation under Article 1814. 1 B. In reviewing a judgment reformed in accordance with a remittitur or additur, the court shall consider the reasonableness of the underlying jury verdict. C. An interlocutory judgment is appealable only when expressly provided by law. While the plaintiff contends in brief that the denial of the motion in limine is appealable, plaintiff provides no jurisprudential authority for the proposition that a motion in limine is appealable, rather than reviewable under this court s supervisory jurisdiction. Article 2083 clearly provides that an interlocutory judgment is appealable only when expressly provided by law. Thus, there being no law expressly providing for an appeal in this case, we find that the instant appeal must be dismissed.