STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS DAMIEN D. TRAHAN
[…] State v. Batiste, 594 So.2d 1 (La.App. 1 Cir.1991). Additionally, it is within the purview of the trial court to particularize the sentence because the trial judge remains in the best position to assess the aggravating and mitigating circumstances presented by each case. State v. Cook, 95-2784 (La.5/31/96), 674 So.2d 957, 958. State v. Smith, 02-719, p. 4 (La.App. 3 Cir.), 846 So.2d 786, 789, writ denied, 03-562 (La. 5/30/03), 845 So.2d 1061. The defendant pled guilty to two counts of possession of cocaine, in violation of La.R.S. 40:967(C)(2) and possession of phencyclidine (PCP) in violation of La.R.S. 40:966(C)(2). La.R.S. 40:967(C)(2) states: Any person who violates this Subsection as to any other controlled dangerous substance shall be imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than five years and, in addition, may be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than five thousand dollars. La.R.S. 40:966(C) states, in pertinent part: Any person who violates this Subsection with respect to: (2) Phencyclidine, shall be sentenced to imprisonment with or without hard labor for not less than five nor more than twenty years and may be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than five thousand dollars, or both. 4 When sentencing the defendant the trial court stated: All right. Mr. Trahan, the Court s called upon to look at Article 894. It says when the defendant s been convicted of a felony, the Court should impose a sentence of imprisonment if any of the following occur.