GOLD, WEEMS, BRUSER, SUES & RUNDELL VERSUS TOMMIE MACK GRANGER
[…] Following a hearing, the trial court denied the motion. The Gold firm timely filed an application for supervisory writs seeking reversal of this ruling. This court granted the writ in an unpublished disposition on November 20, 2003, for the purpose of briefing, argument, and opinion. ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR The applicant, the Gold firm, asserts one assignment of error: 1. The trial court erred as a matter of law in denying Motion to Withdraw Order Granting Trial by Jury. DISCUSSION The right to trial by jury is recognized by La.Code Civ.P. art. 1731. This right is limited by La.Code Civ.P. art. 1732, which provides: A trial by jury shall not be available in: (1) A suit where the amount of no individual petitioner s cause of action exceeds fifty thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs. (2) A suit on an unconditional obligation to pay a specific sum of money, unless the defense thereto is forgery, fraud, error, want, or failure of consideration. 1 (3) A summary, executory, probate, partition, mandamus, habeas corpus, quo warranto, injunction, concursus, workers compensation, emancipation, tutorship, interdiction, curatorship, legitimacy, filiation, annulment of marriage, or divorce proceeding. (4) A proceeding to determine custody, visitation, alimony, or child support. (5) A proceeding to review an action by an administrative or municipal body. (6) All cases where a jury trial is specifically denied by law. The Gold firm does not argue that any of the first five prohibitions against a jury trial apply in this case.