KLING VS. HEBERT
[…] La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 421. I discern no difference between the terms. Therefore, applying the definition of “civil action,” prescription is only interrupted for specific claims pled, as those are demands made for the enforcement of a legal right. Similarly, La. Code of Civ. Proc. art. 425, which addresses preclusion by judgment, requires a party to “assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation.” (Emphasis added). Again, a party must do more than allege material facts. They are required to allege all causes of action arising from those facts.