KLING VS. HEBERT
[…] See Tate, supra, at 233 (“a party’s assertion of one claim or defense should not, by mere reason of the original filing, preserve indefinitely all other claims or defenses by him against his opponent”). “[I]t must not be overlooked that intended ill-pleading could sometimes be used to obtain the procedural advantage of delay desired by an ill-pleader.” Id. at 240. A plaintiff’s conscious choice or strategic decision to withhold potential claims to circumvent prescription statutes or avoid res judicata should not be countenanced. See La. C.C.P. art. 425 (“party shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation”); Tate, supra, at 240 (observing ill-pleading could lead to “increased judicial traffic caused by unused trial days and further hearings so resulting [that] may prejudicially delay other litigants and may decrease the efficiency of the judicial system as a whole”). Mr.