ADVANCED BENEFIT CONCEPTS, INC. VS. BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF ALABAMA
[…] R.S. 49:78.1. Thus, the courts only have appellate, as opposed to original, jurisidction to review the Board’s decisions.6 Any action, regardless of the form of the requested relief, seeking to have the contract declared null or void by the district court is premature. Because the claim is within the Board’s exclusive jurisdiction and subject to the requirement of exhaustion of administrative remedies, I would affirm the ruling of the court of appeal. I therefore respectfully dissent. 6 Louisiana R.S. 42:1141.5(D) provides that after the Board determines a violation, imposes a penalty, and issues a final decision, “the public servant or person may appeal as set forth in R.S. 42:1142.” That statute provides for an appeal to the Court of Appeal, First Circuit. 4 SUPREME COURT OF LOUISIANA No. 2023-CC-01291 ADVANCED BENEFIT CONCEPTS, INC. VS. BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF ALABAMA, ACCESS HEALTH, INC. & PREFERRED CARE SERVICES, INC. On Writ of Certiorari to the Court of Appeal,