ADVANCED BENEFIT CONCEPTS, INC. VS. BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF ALABAMA
[…] La. Const. art. V, § 16(A). The Louisiana Constitution also provides for a code of ethics, to be administered by one or more boards. Louisiana Constitution Article X, section 21 provides: The legislature shall enact a code of ethics for all officials and employees of the state and its political subdivisions. The code shall be administered by one or more boards created by the legislature with qualifications, terms of office, duties, and powers provided by law. Decisions of a board shall be appealable, and the legislature shall provide the method of appeal. La. R.S. 49:71 provides for the purpose of the Executive Branch Lobbying Act: The legislature declares that the operation of open and responsible government requires that the fullest opportunity be afforded to the people to petition their government for the redress of grievances and to express freely their opinions on actions of the executive branch. To preserve and maintain the integrity of executive branch action and state government, the legislature also declares it is necessary that the identity of persons who attempt to influence actions of the executive branch and certain expenditures by those persons be publicly disclosed. The Executive Branch Lobbying Act requires lobbyists to register with the ethics board as soon as possible after employment as a lobbyist or after the first action requiring registration as a lobbyist. La.