LAW INDUSTRIES, LLC VS. STATE
[…] REVERSED IN PART; AFFIRMED IN PART; REMANDED TO DISTRICT COURT. App. 4 Cir. 5/31/00), 765 So.2d 419, 422; Spencer-Wallington, Inc. v. Service Merchandise, Inc., 562 So.2d 1060, 1063 (La. App. 1 Cir.), writ denied, 567 So.2d 109 (La. 1990), all holding the period as “peremptive”). We further note that after these decisions the 2018 Legislature deemed it necessary to change the language in the statute from the less specific “prescribed by one year” to the express, clear, and unambiguous language of “liberative prescription.” See La. R.S. 24:177 (“The legislature is presumed to have enacted an article or statute in light of the preceding law involving the same subject matter and court decisions construing those articles or statutes, and where the new article or statute is worded differently from the preceding law, the legislature is presumed to have intended to change the law. … The text of a law is the best evidence of legislative intent.”) In light of R.S. 24:177, the Legislative intent in enacting Act 337 to amend R.S. 51:1409(E) would seem to be indisputable since the text of the law is the best evidence of intent that the LUTPA private action set forth in La.