LAW INDUSTRIES, LLC VS. STATE
[…] Id. Nevertheless, what constitutes an unfair trade practice in Louisiana is determined by the courts on a case-by-case basis. Quality Environmental Processes, Inc. v. I.P. Petroleum Co., 13-1582, p. 21 (La. 5/7/14), 144 So.3d 1011, 1025; Copeland v. Treasure Chest Casino, L.L.C., 01-1122 at p. 4, 822 So.2d at 71; Jarrell v. Carter, 577 So.2d 120, 123 (La. App. 1 Cir.), writ denied, 582 So.2d 1311 (La. 1991). Applicable to the instant case is La. R.S. 51:1409(A), which confers a private right of action on “[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or moveable property, corporeal or incorporeal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice declared unlawful by R.S. 51:1405.” Copeland v. Treasure Chest Casino, L.L.C., 01-1122 at p. 4, 822 So.2d at 71. The “unfair or deceptive method[s], act[s], or practice[s] 5 declared unlawful by R.S. 51:1405,” supra, are those that occur “in the conduct of any trade or commerce.”