LAW INDUSTRIES, LLC VS. STATE
[…] We conclude that no LUTPA cause of action has been, or could be, stated against the State under this factual scenario, and the LUTPA claim should be dismissed. As stated hereinabove, as a matter of judicial efficiency, the appellate court should have ruled on the exception of no cause of action before disposing of the exception of peremption. Accordingly, the appellate court ruling, holding that La. R.S. 51:1409(E) sets forth a peremptive period rather than a liberative prescriptive period,2 should be reversed, and the State’s objection pleading the We note that La. R.S. 51:1409(E) (providing that a private LUTPA action “shall be subject to a liberative prescription of one year running from the time of the transaction or act which gave rise to this right of action”), prior to its amendment by 2018 La. Acts, No. 337, stated that the private LUTPA action “shall be prescribed by one year running from the time of the transaction or act which gave rise to this right of action.” (Emphasis added.) Prior to Act 337, La.