LAW INDUSTRIES, LLC VS. STATE
[…] Louisiana Dock Co., 541 So.2d 182, 192 (La. 1989) (per curiam, on rehearing) (“[A] respondent may defend a judgment on any ground consistent with the record, even if rejected in the lower court, but he cannot attack the decree with a view either to enlarging his own rights or to lessening the rights of his adversary unless he files an application….”). Notwithstanding, courts are authorized by La. C.C.P. art. 927(B) (“…[T]he failure to disclose a cause of action or a right or interest in the plaintiff to institute the suit … may be noticed by either the trial or appellate court on its own motion…..”) to notice the failure to disclose a cause of action. Therefore, we will examine whether AEC has stated a cause of action under LUTPA against the State. 1 3 action “no longer exists … and any right to assert the claim is destroyed.” Naghi v.