Menard v. Targa Resources, L.L.C.
[…] Federal law, again, supports this interpretation. The job duty exception was created in Willis v. Department of Agriculture, 141 F.3d 1139 (Fed.Cir. 1998). Citing Willis, several federal cases perpetuated the exception. See Sasse v. U.S. Department of Labor, 409 F.3d 773 (6th Cir. 2005) and Huffman v. Office of Pers. Management, 263 F.3d 1341 (Fed. Cir. 2001). In 2012, amendments to 5 U.S.C. §2302 clarified that these cases were wrongly decided. Congress emphasized the original intent of the WPA was to afford broad protection to all whistleblowing employees. By adding subsection (f)(2) to 5 U.S.C. §2302, which provides, “[i]f a disclosure is made during the normal course and scope of duties of an employee, the principal job function of whom is to regularly investigate and disclose wrongdoing. . . the disclosure shall not be excluded from [protection],” Congress expressed that a job duty exception is contrary to the purpose of the WPA. Two state law cases decided between passage of the 1991 amendment to LEWS and the 2012 clarifying federal statute relied upon the Willis line of cases. See Matthews v. Military Department ex rel.