Menard v. Targa Resources, L.L.C.
[…] The court then addressed the “indeterminancy” of the “job-duties exception,” noting the Louisiana Supreme Court has never recognized the exception and lower courts are split on its existence. Menard, 56 F.4th at 1023. DISCUSSION Refusal and “discloses” Legislation is the solemn expression of legislative will; thus, the interpretation of legislation is primarily the search for legislative intent. See, e.g., Dunn v. City of Kenner, 15-1175, p. 4 (La. 1/27/16), 187 So. 3d 404, 409–10. See also La. R.S. 24:177(B)(1) (“The text of a law is the best evidence of legislative intent.”). When a law is clear and unambiguous, and its application does not lead to absurd consequences, it shall be applied as written, with no further interpretation made in search of legislative intent. La.