Kinnett v. Kinnett
[…] The answer provided by the U.S. Supreme Court in Michael H. v. Gerald D. was that when a choice must be made between two competing interests such as these (the inability of a biological father to parent a child “adulterously begotten” versus the preservation of the integrity of a “traditional family unit”) the Court “leaves that to the people of [the state],” through their elected legislators. Michael H. v. Gerald D., 491 U.S. at 130, 109 S.Ct. at 2346. The people of Louisiana, through the Louisiana Legislature, have spoken through the enactment of La. C.C. art. 198, to give a biological father a limited window in which to file a paternity action when there is a legal father: “[T]he action shall be instituted within one year from the day of the birth of the child.” (Emphasis added.) “All of the time periods established by this Article are peremptive, rather than prescriptive and thus are not subject to interruption or suspension.” La. C.C. art. 198, 2005 Revision Comment (d).