Kinnett v. Kinnett
[…] Andrews possesses a fundamental liberty interest in parenting a child conceived or born during the Kinnett marriage. 4 In response, Mr. Andrews essentially alleges that La. C.C. art. 198 is unconstitutional since it fails to protect and provide to him as a biological father his fundamental constitutional rights to due process and equal protection of the laws, in violation of the United States Constitution, Amendments V and XIV and Louisiana Constitution, Article I, §§ 2-5, 12, and 22. Article 198, which was enacted by 2005 La. Acts, No. 192, § 1, effective June 29, 2005, provides: A man may institute an action to establish his paternity of a child at any time except as provided in this Article. The action is strictly personal. If the child is presumed to be the child of another man, the action shall be instituted within one year from the day of the birth of the child. Nevertheless, if the mother in bad faith deceived the father of the child regarding his paternity, the action shall be instituted within one year from the day the father knew or should have known of his paternity, or within ten years from the day of the birth of the child, whichever first occurs. In all cases, the action shall be instituted no later than one year from the day of the death of the child. The time periods in this Article are peremptive. (Emphasis added.) In this case, Mr. Andrews claims that, as the biological father of G.J.K., he has a fundamental constitutional right to parent his child, which La. C.C. art. 198 unconstitutionally curtails.