Kinnett v. Kinnett
[…] Andrews knew or should have known he was G.J.K.’s biological father; that Ms. Kinnett had not in bad faith deceived Mr. Andrews of the circumstances of G.J.K.’s birth; and that La. C.C. art. 198’s one-year peremptive period was not unconstitutional. On Mr. Andrews’ appeal, the appellate court reversed, finding that Ms. Kinnett had in bad faith deceived Mr. Andrews when she informed him of G.J.K.’s birth because she had indicated that she had the child “with her husband,” Mr. Kinnett, thereby triggering the exception set forth in La. C.C. art. 198 (“[I]f the mother in bad faith deceived the father of the child regarding his paternity, the [avowal] action shall be instituted within one year from the day the father knew or 3 We have no indication in the record of this case that a final divorce has been granted. 2 should have known of his paternity....”). See Kinnett v. Kinnett, 17-0625 (La. App. 5 Cir. 8/6/20), 302 So.3d 157. Thereafter, this court reversed the appellate court, on finding no bad faith deception by the mother and holding that Mr.