Kinnett v. Kinnett
[…] C.C. art. 198 was not unconstitutional, and reversed the district court, concluding Article 198 was unconstitutional as applied. On review, we hold, under the factual circumstances presented in this case, that the putative biological father has no fundamental constitutional right to parent a child born to a mother, who was married to and living with another man at the time of the child’s conception and birth. Therefore, we reverse the appellate court, reinstate the district court judgment holding that La. C.C. art. 198 is constitutional, and we remand to the district court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. Article 198 states, in pertinent part: “If the child is presumed to be the child of another man, the action shall be instituted within one year from the day of the birth of the child. Nevertheless, if the mother in bad faith deceived the father of the child regarding his paternity, the action shall be instituted within one year from the day the father knew or should have known of his paternity, or within ten years from the day of the birth of the child, whichever first occurs. ... The time periods in this Article are peremptive.” (Emphasis added.) 1 Article 185 provides: “The husband of the mother is presumed to be the father of a child born during the marriage....” 2 FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY The facts of this matter are detailed in this court’s prior opinion, Kinnett v.