Sebble v. St. Luke's #2, LLC d/b/a St. Luke's Living Center, et al.
[…] Bridgepoint argues that the LHEPA is not an immunity statute; rather, during a state of public health emergency, it modifies the standard for negligence in La.R.S. 9:2794 and must be based on the gross negligence or willful conduct of the health care provider. On the other hand, Ms. Sebble contends that the appellate court correctly determined that La.R.S. 29:771 is an immunity statute. We agree with the appellate court’s characterization of the LHEPA as an immunity statute. Such classification is consistent with the language of the statute itself. As noted by the appellate court: La[.] R.S. 29:771(B)(1) clearly delineates that “State immunity shall be determined in accordance with R.S. 29:735,” whereas La[.] R.S. 29:771(B)(2) indicates that this statute pertains to private actors.