Louisiana v. Lee
[…] For these reasons, I disagree with the majority’s finding that the district attorney’s “acquiesce[nce] in the Attorney General’s entry into the proceeding” can be “infer[red].” Lee, 22-01827, slip op. at 3. An equally reasonable inference is that the district attorney who brought the action initially, simply capitulated rather than acquiesced. Alternatively, the district attorney extended a professional courtesy to the attorney general by filing no opposition. He provided in C.Cr.P. art. 62, the district attorney has entire charge and control of every criminal prosecution instituted or pending in his district, and determines whom, when, and how he shall prosecute.”); C.Cr.P. art. 927 (“If an application alleges a claim which, if established, would entitle the petitioner to relief, the court shall order the custodian, through the district attorney in the parish in which the defendant was convicted, to file any procedural objections he may have, or an answer on the merits if there are no procedural objections, within a specified period not in excess of thirty days.”).