Louisiana v. Lee
[…] He further asserted that “reduction of a final sentence is the equivalent of commutation, which is a power constitutionally reserved solely for [the] executive branch of state government.” The attorney general argued that the “pardoning power is an executive function, 11 The district court was informed that Ms. Bland’s family, who were not present at the hearing, did not respond to the efforts of the district attorney’s office to contact them by telephone or email regarding the hearing. 12 Boykin v. Alabama, 395 U.S. 238 (1969). 13 In pertinent part, La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.10(B) provides: The court shall, prior to accepting the post conviction plea agreement, address the petitioner personally in open court, inform him of and determine that he understands the rights that he is waiving by entering into the post conviction plea agreement, and determine that the plea is voluntary and is not the result of force or threats, or of promises apart from the post conviction plea agreement. 8 which cannot be exercised or limited in its effect by the legislature” or the judiciary. Clemency is an exclusive power of the governor; by enacting Article 930.10, the legislature granted to the judiciary the authority to grant clemency.