Louisiana v. Lee
[…] See La. Const. art. IV, § 8(2) (quoted supra). Here, there is no proof in the record that the district attorney sent a written request to the attorney general “to advise and assist” in this post-conviction relief proceeding.35 In the introductory paragraph of the 33 A post-conviction criminal proceeding is established by and defined in the Code of Criminal Procedure. State in Interest of A.N., 18-01571 at 6, 286 So.3d at 973-74; see La. C.Cr.P. arts. 924 to 930.10. 34 The post conviction relief petition is “a collateral action to test the detention of a criminal defendant after his sentence and conviction have become final.” Harris, 18-1012 at 11, 340 So.3d at 853. 35 In addressing the need for notice to the attorney general in a criminal matter, this court in State in Interest of A.N., 18-01571 at 6-7, 286 So.3d at 974 stated: In a criminal matter ... the State is always a party to the proceeding through its