Louisiana v. Lee
[…] Louisiana Cemetery Bd., 21-01414, p. 13 (La. 3/25/22), 339 So.3d 548, 559 (citing Carver v. Louisiana Department of Public Safety, 17-1340, p. 6 (La. 1/30/18), 239 So.3d 226, 230; M.J. Farms, Ltd. v. Exxon Mobil Corp., 07-2371, p. 22 (La. 7/1/08), 998 So. 2d 16, 31). I agree with the majority and the attorney general that only the governor can grant pardons and commutations because this is an exclusive, constitutional power of the executive branch. See La. Const. art. IV, § 5(E)(1), which provides in relevant part: 29 The governor ... upon favorable recommendation of the Board of Pardons, may commute sentences, pardon those convicted of offenses against the state, and remit fines and forfeitures imposed for such offenses. [Emphasis added.] See also LeCompte, 406 So.2d at 1307 (“The courts of this state cannot constitutionally reduce or commute a sentence.”); State ex rel. Francis v. Resweber, 31 So.2d 697, 699 (La. 1947); State ex rel. Esteen v.