Louisiana v. Lee
[…] State Univ. & Agr. & Mech. Coll., 228 La. at 959, 84 So.2d at 600). The district attorney and attorney general both have power relative to a criminal prosecution. Concerning a district attorney’s powers and duties, La. C.Cr.P. art. 61 provides: Subject to the supervision of the attorney general, as provided in Article 62, the district attorney has entire charge and control of every criminal prosecution instituted or pending in his district, and determines whom, when, and how he shall prosecute. Relative to the authority of the attorney general, La. C.Cr.P. art. 62 provides: A. The attorney general shall exercise supervision over all district attorneys in the state. B. The attorney general has authority to institute and prosecute, or to intervene in any proceeding, as he may deem necessary for the assertion or protection of the rights and interests of the state. C. In any criminal action or proceeding involving a homicidal death, if deemed necessary for the assertion or protection of the rights and interests of the state, and in accordance with the provisions of Article IV, Section 8 of the Constitution of Louisiana, the attorney general may, with the consent of the district attorney, investigate, prosecute or intervene in the action or proceeding. The federal court’s decision in White Hat v.