Louisiana v. Shallerhorn
[…] The question presented in this case is whether first degree murder is an “offense other than one punishable by death” for purposes of La. C.Cr.P. article 780.1 Therefore, for purposes of interpreting article 780, we must turn to the statute defining the “offense” charged. No statutory or constitutional provision expressly defines what constitutes an “offense . . . punishable by death.” However, since a 2007 amendment, punishments for the offense of first degree murder as defined in La. R.S. 14:30(A) have been bifurcated into capital and non-capital provisions. The statute provides: C. (1) If the district attorney seeks a capital verdict, the offender shall be punished by death or life imprisonment at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence, in accordance with the 1 Importantly, the election of the bench trial is the key issue here, as even a capital defendant can waive a jury trial—at least for the culpability phase—by pleading guilty. See generally State v.