Louisiana v. Shallerhorn
[…] Taylor, 99-2935, p.4, 769 So. 2d at 537. In this 2 case, the lower court decisions are legal determinations; as such, a de novo standard of review applies. State v. Thompson, 2011-0915, p.14 (La. 5/8/12), 93 So. 3d 553, 563. Code of Criminal Procedure article 780 governs waiver of a jury trial and election of a bench trial. It provides in Part A: “A defendant charged with an offense other than one punishable by death may knowingly and intelligently waive a trial by jury and elect to be tried by the judge.” (Emphasis added.) Likewise, La.C.Cr.P. art. 782 provides: A. A case in which punishment may be capital shall be tried by a jury of twelve jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. . . B. Trial by jury may be knowingly and intelligently waived by the defendant except in capital cases. (Emphasis added.) See also La. Const. art. I, §17A (“A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital, shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons. . . . Except in capital cases, a defendant may knowingly and intelligently waive his right to a trial by jury . . . .”) (emphasis added). The question presented in this case is whether first degree murder is an “offense other than one punishable by death” for purposes of La.