Louisiana v. Shallerhorn
[…] The provisions of Code of Criminal Procedure Article 782 relative to cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall apply. La. R.S. 14:30(C) (emphasis added).2 We find that the plain language of La. C.Cr.P. article 780 permits this defendant to elect a bench trial. When the state, through the district attorney, makes its discretionary decision not to seek the death penalty, then La. R.S. 14:30(C)(2) clearly instructs that the case is not “capital” and therefore the offense is not “punishable by death.” Compare La. R.S. 14:30(C)(1) (“If the district attorney seeks a capital verdict, the offender shall be punished by death or life imprisonment at hard labor. . . .”), with La. R.S. 14:30(C)(2) (“If the district attorney does not seek a capital verdict, the offender shall be punished by life imprisonment at hard labor. . . .”) (emphasis added in both). Further, La. R.S. 14:30(C)(2) references Code of Criminal Procedure article 782, specifically stating: “[t]he provisions of Code of Criminal Procedure Article 782 relative to cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall apply.” La. R.S. 14:30(C)(2) (emphasis added). One of those provisions, of course, is waiver of trial by jury in all cases “except capital” ones. La. C.Cr.P. art. 782(B). Together, these provisions provide clear instruction 2 2007 La. Acts 125 amended La.