Louisiana v. Vaughn
[…] In my view, the implication of the statutory authority is that a case remains on direct review until a defendant’s 2 conviction and sentence become final, and the defendant is eligible for state collateral review. Under Louisiana law, there are two general procedural vehicles relevant to the present case whereby Defendant may seek relief—on direct review (appeal) and state collateral review (post-conviction relief). Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 912 provides, in pertinent part: “Only a final judgment or ruling is appealable[,]” and “[t]he judgments or rulings from which the defendant may appeal include, but are not limited to: (1) A judgment which imposes sentence. . . .” 2 No appeal lies from a conviction only, as no direct review or appeal lay in criminal cases except “when a sentence of a certain severity has been actually imposed.” State v. Brown, 27 La. Ann. 236, 237 (La. 1875)(citing State v. Welsh, 23 La. Ann. 142 (La. 1871).