Louisiana in the interest of D.W.
[…] Searle, 339 So.2d 1194, 1202 (La. 1976) (on reh’g), this Court found it clear that “the due process requirement of the federal constitution obliges the prosecution to prove beyond a reasonable doubt every fact necessary to constitute the crime charged[,] . . . and that, accordingly, a state may not shift the burden of ultimate persuasion of an essential element of the crime charged to the defendant in a criminal case.” Thus, the court in Searle found that it would violate due process if La. R.S. 15:432, which established a legal presumption that “the person in the unexplained possession of property recently stolen is the thief,” is applied to convict a defendant “upon the basis of a presumed fact which could not beyond a reasonable doubt be inferred from proven facts.”