Mellor, et al. v. Jefferson Parish, et al.
[…] The defendants’ later attempts to seek supervisory review of the trial court’s judgment and order were denied as untimely. This Court’s appellate jurisdiction to review the merits of the trial court’s order has been placed before the Court. While this Court lacks appellate jurisdiction to review the merits of the trial court’s order, this Court does have the authority to exercise supervisory jurisdiction under Article V, Section 5 (A) of the Louisiana Constitution. Such authority is granted to this Court by the language providing that “[t]he supreme court has general supervisory jurisdiction over all other courts.” We recently expounded upon our 1 Titled “Suits Against the State,” Article XII, Section 10 of the Louisiana Constitution provides: (A) No Immunity in Contract and Tort.