Mellor, et al. v. Jefferson Parish, et al.
[…] The court of appeal cited to the pertinent portion of Uniform Rule – Court of Appeal, Rule 4-3 that states, “An application not filed in the appellate court within the time so fixed or extended shall not be considered, in the absence of a showing that the delay was not due to the applicant’s fault.” 5 6 Titled “Judgments, interlocutory and final,” La. C.C.P. art. 1841 provides: A judgment is the determination of the rights of the parties in an action and may award any relief to which the parties are entitled. It may be interlocutory or final. 6 assign a second error by the trial court, namely, that its order to remit the funds into the court’s registry violates La. Const. Art. XII, § 10 and La. R.S. 13:5109 B (2). Regarding this second assignment of error, defendants rely heavily on this Court’s decision in Crooks, supra.