Mellor, et al. v. Jefferson Parish, et al.
[…] La. C.C.P. art. 592 C’s mandate that a class action judgment “… shall include and describe those whom the court finds to be members of the class…” and “… shall include and specify or describe those to whom the notice provided in Paragraph B of this Article was directed, and who have not requested exclusion, and whom the court finds to be members of the class” further highlights that the judgment in question was not a final judgment as it markedly was absent of such mandated findings. 7 7 The legislature has further distinguished final from interlocutory judgments. La. C.C.P. art. 2083 provides: A. A final judgment is appealable in all causes in which appeals are given by law, whether rendered after hearing, by default, or by reformation under Article 1814. … C. An interlocutory judgment is appealable only when expressly provided by law. Although the June 30, 2022 judgment is interlocutory in nature and is not properly before the Court, it raises significant constitutional questions. As we noted in Unwired Telecom Corp. v.