T.S. v. Congregation of Holy Cross Southern Province, et al.
[…] Section 1 is not at issue in this case. Section 2 provides: Section 2. For a period of three years following the effective date of this Act, any party whose action under R.S. 9:2800.9 was barred by liberative prescription prior to the effective date of this Act shall be permitted to file an action under R.S. 9:2800.9 against a party whose alleged actions are the subject of R.S. 9:2800.9. It is the intent of the legislature to revive for a period of three years any claim against a party, authorized by R.S. 9:2800.9, that prescribed prior to the effective date of this Act. 2 Direct appeals to this Court are authorized by La. Const. art. V, § 5(D)(1), which provides: “Appellate Jurisdiction. In addition to other appeals provided by this constitution, a case shall be appealable to the supreme court if (1) a law or ordinance has been declared unconstitutional. . . .” matter could be resolved on non-constitutional, statutory grounds. Nevertheless, we find that the trial court was correct in granting the exception of prescription. Accordingly, we vacate the trial court’s judgment in part and affirm in part.