Wederstrandt v. Kol
[…] Because plaintiffs have alleged no violation of article 94, specifically no impediment of marriage, defendant argued to the trial court that plaintiffs had no cause of action. Defendant also asserted that these articles are 2 The statute provides, in pertinent part: “(c) Marriage fraud: Any individual who knowingly enters into a marriage for the purpose of evading any provision of the immigration laws shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or fined not more than $250,000, or both.” 3 La. C.C. art. 2030 provides: A contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral. A contract that is absolutely null may not be confirmed. Absolute nullity may be invoked by any person or may be declared by the court on its own initiative. 4 La. C.C. art. 94 provides: A marriage is absolutely null when contracted without a marriage ceremony, by procuration, or in violation of an impediment.