Wederstrandt v. Kol
[…] In Marblex Design Int’l, Inc. v. Stevens, 678 S.E.2d 276 (2009), for example, a wife was awarded survivor benefits after her husband was killed in a work-related accident. The employer opposed the award, maintaining that the 3 marriage was a “sham green-card marriage” entered into so that the decedent could obtain naturalized citizen status. Id., 678 S.E.2d at 302. The Court observed that 8 U.S.C. § 1325(C) provides that “[a]ny individual who knowingly enters into a marriage for the purpose of evading any provision of the immigration laws shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or fined not more than $250,000, or both.” It then found that the marriage at issue was valid: The federal statutes do not address the question of the validity of a marriage; they only address the intent with which the parties entered the marriage, as a portion of a conspiracy.