Wederstrandt v. Kol
[…] We cannot accept the invitation to judicially amend what Congress wrote. Marriage is more than an ordinary civil contract; it is a special form of contract with its own peculiar Civil Code provisions. While we must address only its civil, contractual connotations, we are also not oblivious to the deep religious and moral implications that are intertwined with it. Therefore, we should leave the regulation of marriage to those elected representatives most closely associated with the people; the legislature. Under 8 U.S.C.A. § 1325 (c), “[a]ny individual who knowingly enters into a marriage for the purpose of evading any provision of the immigration laws shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or fined not more than $250,000, or both.” 5 7