Newtek Small Business Finance, LLC v. Baker
[…] C.C. art. 3046 which states it “reproduces the substance of C.C. Art. 3060 (1870)” that precluded a surety from asserting defenses personal to the principal debtor. It contends that because La. R.S. 13:4106(A) discharges a debt “insofar as it constitutes a personal obligation of the debtor,” the LDJA is a personal defense thus may not be asserted by the Bakers. We find this distinction immaterial as the plain language of the current version codified in La. C.C. art. 3046 makes no reference to personal defenses. See La. C.C. art. 9; La. R.S. 24:177(C) (“where the new article or statute is worded differently from the preceding law, the legislature is presumed to have intended to change the law”). 4 5 extent of their prejudice being total.5 La. C.C. art. 3062. Under La. C.C. art. 3035, as there is no longer a principal obligation to fulfill by operation of La. R.S. 13:4106(A), the Bakers are discharged from their obligation as sureties.