Tisdale v. Hedrick, et al.
[…] To recover for injuries caused by an escaped prisoner, an injured plaintiff must prove negligence on the part of the custodian in managing the facility, that this negligence facilitated the escape, that the escapee’s actions caused the harm complained of; and, that the risk of harm encountered by the plaintiff falls within the scope of duty owed by the custodian. See Marceaux v. Gibbs, 96-2939, p. 6 (La. 9/9/97), 699 So.2d 1065, 1069; Wilson v. Department of Public Safety & Corrections, 576 So.2d 490, 493 (La. 1991). 6 Allocation of fault Louisiana C.C. art. 2323 provides that “[i]n any action for damages where a person suffers injury ..., the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury ... shall be determined .... The [foregoing] provisions ... shall apply to any claim for recovery of damages ... asserted under any law or legal doctrine or theory of liability, regardless of the basis of liability.” Thus, Article 2323 requires that the fault of every person responsible for a plaintiff’s injuries be compared regardless of the legal theory of liability asserted against each person. Dumas v. State ex rel.