Saloom v. Louisiana Dept. of Transportation & Dev.
[…] That scenario is what the Civil Code articles were enacted to prevent. The genius of our law does not favor the claims of those who have long slept on their rights and who, after years of inertia, conveying an assurance of acquiescence in a given state of things, suddenly wake up at the welcome vision of an unexpected advantage and invoke the aid of the courts for relief, under the effect of a newly discovered technical error in some ancient transaction or settlement. 4 A reference to estoppel appears in a comment to Louisiana Civil Code article 2503. That article addresses wavier of a seller’s warranty against eviction and, in relevant part, provides a “seller is liable for an eviction occasioned by his own act, and any agreement to the contrary is null.” In Revision Comment (c), the editor notes: “Under this Article, the seller is estopped to deny the sufficiency of his vendee’s title.” This is followed by citations to Boyet, Louisiana Canal Co., and Arnett.