Saloom v. Louisiana Dept. of Transportation & Dev.
[…] Saloom v. Department of Transportation and Development, 21-666 (La. App. 3 Cir. 3/16/22), ____ So. 3d ____ (2022WL792086 at 6). Finding plaintiffs unable to prove a property right taken by the state, the court of appeal granted the state’s cross-motion for summary judgment, dismissing plaintiffs’ claims with prejudice. We granted a 4 writ of certiorari. Saloom v. Department of Transportation and Development, 2200596 (La. 6/22/22), 339 So. 3d 622. DISCUSSION “Every person has the right to acquire, own, control, use, enjoy, protect, and dispose of private property.” La. Const. art. I, §4(A). “Property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into court for his benefit.” La. Const. art. I, §4(B)(1). To establish inverse condemnation, a party must show (1) a recognized species of property right has been affected, (2) the property has been taken or damaged in a constitutional sense, and (3) the taking or damaging was for a public purpose. Suire v.