Louisiana v. Clarke
[…] Under La.R.S. 14:11, “in the absence of qualifying provisions, the terms ‘intent’ and ‘intentional’ have reference to ‘general criminal intent.’” “In Louisiana, we require proof of specific intent where the statutory definition of a crime includes the intent to produce or accomplish some prescribed consequence (the frequent language being ‘with intent to . . .’).” State v. Elzie, 343 So.2d 712, 713–14 (La. 1977) (citations omitted). Pursuant to La.R.S. 14:62.8 (emphasis added), home invasion “is the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling, or other structure belonging to another and used in whole or in part as a 2 home or place of abode by a person, where a person is present, with the intent to use force or violence upon the person of another or to vandalize, deface, or damage the property of another.” Thus, to convict the defendant of home invasion, the jury must find that defendant entered an inhabited dwelling without authorization and with the intent to produce or accomplish one of the prescribed consequences, i.e. to use force or violence upon the person of another or to vandalize,