Nucor Steel Lousiana, LLC v. St. James Parish School Board et al.
[…] The court of appeal also found the Collector’s statement to Nucor that it had “ninety (90) calendar days” to appeal amounted to a representation that Nucor relied upon to its detriment. Using the standard set forth in Suire v. Lafayette City-Parish Consolidated Government, 04-1459 (La. 4/12/05), 907 So.2d 37, which only requires a reasonable reliance on a representation, the court found the Collector estopped from arguing prescription. We granted the Collector’s writ application to determine the proper interpretation of the appeal periods in La. R.S. 47:337.81 and to determine the proper standard for evaluating the estoppel and detrimental reliance claims. 3 Revised Statute 47:337.81(A)(2)2 provides: (2) The taxpayer may appeal a denial of a claim for refund to the Board of Tax Appeals, as provided by law. No appeal may be filed before the expiration of one year from the date of filing such claim unless the collector renders a decision thereon within that time, nor after the expiration of ninety days from the date of mailing by certified or registered mail by the collector to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance of the part of the claim to which the appeal relates, nor after the expiration of one hundred eighty days from the end of the expiration of the one year in which the collector failed to act. According to the Paragraph (A)(2), the 180-day appeal period applies if the collector failed to “act.” The only “act” required of the collector in that paragraph is to “render a decision” and “mail a notice of disallowance.”