Carollo v. Louisiana Dept. of Transportation & Development
[…] Civ. Serv. Comm’n of City of New Orleans v. City of New Orleans, 02-1812, p. 10 (La. 9/9/03), 854 So.2d 322, 330 (internal quotation and citation omitted). “When a constitutional provision is plain and unambiguous, its language must be given effect.” Id. Mellor v. Parish of Jefferson, 21-0858, pp. 3-4 (La. 3/25/22), 338 So.3d 1138, 1141. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure art. 425(A), which is titled “Preclusion by judgment,” states as follows: “A party shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation.” The statute, as written, lacks the “identity of the parties” requirement that is written into the res judicata statute, La.R.S. 13:4231.1 In my view, if the legislature had intended La.C.C.P. art. 425 to encompass the “identity of the parties” requirement of res judicata, it would have written