Carollo v. Louisiana Dept. of Transportation & Development
[…] M.J. Farms, 072371 at 13-14, 998 So.2d at 27. As a result, where it is possible, courts have a duty in the interpretation of a statute to adopt a construction which harmonizes and reconciles it with other provisions dealing with the same subject matter. La. C.C. art. 13; M.J. Farms, 07-2371 at 14; 998 So.2d at 27. With these principles in mind, attention is turned to an examination of the language of Article 425(A), which, as previously stated, recites: “A party shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation.” As explained above, the courts of appeal have arrived at two different interpretations of this language and both interpretations spring from the absence (rather than the presence) of certain language in the article.