Carollo v. Louisiana Dept. of Transportation & Development
[…] Carollo v. D.O.T.D., 21-01670 (La. 2/8/22), 332 So.3d 630. LAW AND ANALYSIS Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure art. 425(A), entitled “Preclusion by judgment,” instructs: “A party shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation.” The principles of res judicata, the primary basis for judgment preclusion in Louisiana, are set forth in La.