Kendrick v. Estate of Michael Barre, et al.
[…] Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:315.1, sets the guidelines “to be used in any proceeding to establish . . . child support.” Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:315.21 states “except for good cause shown,” a child support award “shall be retroactive to 4 Article 185 provides, “The husband of the mother is presumed to be the father of a child born during the marriage or within three hundred days from the date of the termination of the marriage.” See relatedly Louisiana Civil Code articles 186 and 195. 5 Article 196 provides, in pertinent part, “A man may, by authentic act, acknowledge a child not filiated to another man. The acknowledgment creates a presumption that the man who acknowledges the child is the father.” 4 the date of judicial demand” and “in no case prior to the date of judicial demand.” So, not only is child support conditioned upon legally establishing the paternal relationship, no amount is owed or accrues before suit is filed to collect it, that is, until judicial demand.