Lousiana v. Brown
[…] Finally, defendant argues the trial court erroneously denied the defense motion for mistrial after the jurors, in response to the trial court’s solicitation, submitted written questions about the facts of this case. Every defendant has a state and federal constitutional right to be present during his felony trial. See, Illinois v. Allen, 397 U.S. 337, 338 (1970) (“One of the most basic of the rights guaranteed by the Confrontation Clause is the accused’s right to be present in the courtroom at every stage of his trial.”); La. Const. art. I, § 16; La. C.Cr.P. art. 831(5) (requiring that a defendant charged with a felony “shall be present ... [i]n trials by jury, at all proceedings when the jury is present”). A tribunal’s viewing of the scene of a crime constitutes the taking of evidence, and defendant and his counsel therefore have a right to be present. State v.