Lousiana v. Brown
[…] C.Cr.P. art. 831(5) (requiring that a defendant charged with a felony “shall be present ... [i]n trials by jury, at all proceedings when the jury is present”). A tribunal’s viewing of the scene of a crime constitutes the taking of evidence, and defendant and his counsel therefore have a right to be present. State v. O’Day, 175 So. 838, 841 (La. 1937) (“It is only reasonable that, viewing the scene, the physical facts and the circumstances surrounding the scene is as much the taking of evidence as taking the testimony of witnesses.”) The holding of O’Day has been incorporated in La. C.Cr.P. art. 762(2), which permits a jury or a judge “to view the place where the crime or any material part thereof is alleged to have occurred, or to view an object which is admissible in evidence but which is difficult to produce in court.” Article 762(2) further provides that “[a]t this view, the court shall not permit the taking of evidence except in connection with the place or object.” The article presupposes “that the judge, the district attorney, the defendant, and his counsel have to be present.” La. C.Cr.P. art. 762, Official Revision Comment (d). 95 However, even though La.