Lousiana v. Brown
[…] Defendant was sentenced accordingly. This is a direct appeal, brought pursuant to La. Const. art. V, § 5(D)(2).2 Defendant raises 23 assignments of error, contending his conviction and sentence should be reversed. After a thorough review of the law and the evidence, we find no merit in any of the assignments of error urged by defendant. Therefore, the defendant’s conviction and sentence are affirmed. 1 2 Retired Justice Chet D. Traylor, appointed as Justice ad hoc, sitting for Justice Scott J. Crichton. La. Const. art. V, § 5(D)(2) provides, in part: “[A] case shall be appealable to the supreme court if ... the defendant has been convicted of a capital offense and a penalty of death actually has been imposed.” FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY On March 15, 2004, a West Feliciana Parish grand jury indicted defendant and co-defendants David “Axle” Mathis (“Mathis”), Jeffrey Clark (“Clark”), Barry “Switzer” Edge (“Edge”), and Robert “New York” Carley (“Carley”) for the first degree murder of Captain David N.