Lousiana v. Brown
[…] Welner’s interviews. After receipt of the discovery materials, and after defendant had an opportunity to review the materials provided, there was no further objection from the defense. Moreover, there is nothing to indicate that there was a report prepared by Dr. Welner. In the absence of a written report or results, there is nothing the state would be required to provide. See, La C.Cr.P. art. 719(A);65 State v. Joekel, 19-0334, pp. 1-2 (La.App. 5 Cir. 12/20/19), 2019 WL 7044739 (unpublished) (noting the pre-2014 65 At the time of trial, the version of La.C.Cr.P. art. 719(A) in effect provided: Upon motion of the defendant, the court shall order the district attorney to permit or authorize the defendant to inspect and copy, photograph, or otherwise reproduce any results or reports, or copies thereof, of a physical or mental examination, and of scientific tests or experiments, made in connection with or material to the particular case, that are in the possession, custody, control, or knowledge of the district attorney and intended for use at trial. Exculpatory evidence shall be produced under this Article even though it is not intended for use at trial. 125 version of La. C.Cr.P. art. 719 did not require the state to produce a written summary if the expert did not reduce the results to writing). This assignment of error lacks merit.