In re: Succession of the Estate of Robert Johnson
[…] More specifically, I find Article 621 to be clear and unambiguous, and containing no exception to the prescription of nonuse for lifetime usufructs. A usufruct granted for life may be legally extinguished by the prescription of nonuse of ten years. Having so determined, I now consider Ms. Edwin’s second assignment of error, in which she argues that the trial court erred in finding that she had not “used” her usufruct during a ten-year period. Initially, we should remember that Louisiana law favors the reunification of the incidents of ownership. According to La. C.C. art. 539, “[i]f the things subject to the usufruct are nonconsumables, the usufructuary has the right to possess them and to derive the 2 utility, profits, and advantages that they may produce, under the obligation of preserving their substance.” A usufructuary who has been disturbed in her use or derivation of the utility, profits, and advantages, of the things subject to the usufruct, is not without remedy. La.