Hartman v. St. Bernard Parish Fire Dept.
[…] Id. Finally, laws on the same subject matter are to be interpreted in reference to each other. La. C.C. art. 13. In addition to the above principles which guide courts in determining legislative intent, the legislature has enacted specific rules for the interpretation of the provisions of the LWCA. Pertinent to our consideration are La. R.S. 23:1020.1(D)(2), which directs that “the laws pertaining to workers’ compensation shall be construed in accordance with the basic principles of statutory construction and not in favor of either employer or employee,” and La.