Washington v. Louisiana
[…] This court, however, has found that the list is “merely illustrative, not exhaustive, unlisted offenses may be denominated as crimes of violence under the general definition of the term provided by the statute.” State v. Oliphant, 12-1176, p. 8 (La. 3/19/13), 113 So.3d 165, 170. The court of appeal correctly found that the provisions defining racketeering do not, as an element of that offense, include any use of physical force against the person or property of another, nor does it, by its very nature, involve a substantial risk of physical force. See La. R.S. 15:1352, La. R.S. 15:1353. However, “racketeering activity” is defined as “committing, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or soliciting, coercing, or intimidating another person to commit any crime that is punishable under the following provisions” and then lists 65 offenses, some of which are also enumerated crimes of violence. La. R.S. 15:1352(A). In the State’s view, when the criminal enterprise involves engaging in violent crimes, then racketeering becomes a crime of violence.