Succession of James Conway Liner, III
[…] C.C. art. 1577(2) so as to render the testament invalid. Consequently, the ruling of the Court of Appeal is reversed, and the trial court’s judgment is hereby reinstated. Succession of Hanna, 19-01449 at p. 1, 283 So.3d at 493. Thus, this court found that the failure of the Hanna testament to comply with the codal requirement that the attestation clause state that the testator signed the testament at its end and on each of its separate pages was a material deviation that rendered the testament invalid. As indicated hereinabove, La. C.C. art. 1579(2) requires that the notary and witnesses sign a declaration, “or one substantially similar,” stating the testator declared or signified in their presence that, inter alia, “he signed his name at the end of the testament and on each other separate page”; however, in the instant case, the attestation clause of Mr.