Succession of James Conway Liner, III
[…] Guezuraga, 512 So.2d at 368 (citations omitted). Thus, both jurisprudence and the plain language of C.C. art. 1579 establish that strict compliance with formal requirements is not required unless the noncompliance fails to guard against fraud. Despite this well-established standard, this Court deviated from the rule of substantial compliance in Succession of Hanna, 19-1449 (La. 11/25/19), 283 So.3d at 493. In Hanna, the Court found that the use of the word “signed” in the attestation clause, without inclusion of the C.C. art. 1579(2)’s proposed language “at the end of the testament and on each other separate page,” rendered the otherwise compliant will invalid and absolutely null, citing Toney, supra.1 I would revisit Hanna or find While I agreed with the majority’s conclusion in Toney, I note that the formal deviations in that case were quite distinguishable from those present herein.