Succession of James Conway Liner, III
[…] Liner’s testament stated only that it was “signed.” However, La. C.C. art. 1579(2) provides as follows: In the presence of the testator and each other, the notary and witnesses must sign the following declaration, or one substantially similar: “This testament has been read aloud in our presence and in the presence of the testator, such reading having been followed on copies of the testament by the witnesses [, and the notary if he is not the person who reads it aloud,] and in our presence the testator declared or signified that he heard the reading, and that the instrument is his testament, and that he signed his name at the end of the testament and on each other separate page; and in the presence of the testator and each other, we have subscribed our names this ____day of ____, ______.” (Emphasis added.) The district court invalidated the 2015 Liner testament, ruling that the provisions of the attestation clause were not substantially similar to those set forth in La.