Succession of James Conway Liner, III
[…] Affording a liberal construction to the language of the attestation clause, we find this inconsistency has no effect on the likelihood of fraud and is therefore a slight deviation to be disregarded. The final deviation argued by Conway is that the attestation clause does not state that Mr. Liner declared he heard the reading of the will in the presence of the notary and witnesses. The language provided by La. C.C. art. 1579(2) reads: “and in our presence the testator declared or signified that he heard the reading.” Conway asserts the 2015 testament merely states “and the testator declared that he had heard the reading of the will by the Notary,” thus suggesting the attestation clause is unclear as to whether the notary and witnesses are declaring Mr. Liner’s declaration was made in their presence.