Lousiana v. Bartie
[…] However, the court of appeal found that defendant’s statements that preceded his invocation of his right to remain silent were also inadmissible unless defendant testified, in which case the statements preceding the 48-minute mark could be used to impeach him. Finally, the court of appeal found the district court erred in treating defendant’s motion to 5 Code of Procedure art. 521(A) provided at the time, “Pretrial motions shall be made or filed within fifteen days after arraignment, unless a different time is provided by law or fixed by the court at arraignment upon a showing of good cause why fifteen days is inadequate.” This article has been amended by 2020 La. Acts 252 to change 15 days after arraignment to 30 days after the receipt of initial discovery. 6 suppress his statement to the corrections officer as untimely.