Blair v. Coney
[…] The court noted that the district court failed to comply with the requirements of C.C.P. art. 1425(F)(3)6 and (F)(4)7 in granting the Motion, which failure constituted legal error, and remanded the matter for compliance with C.C.P. art. 1425. hearing on Plaintiff’s Motion. The district court excluded the exhibit subject to it being supplemented with its publication information and other relevant information. There is no evidence in the record that any supplemental information was provided. 6 C.C.P. art. 1425(F)(3) provides: “If the ruling of the court is made at the conclusion of the hearing, the court shall recite orally its findings of fact, conclusions of law, and reasons for judgment. If the matter is taken under advisement, the court shall render its ruling and provide written findings of fact, conclusions of law, and reasons for judgment not later than five days after the hearing.” 7 C.C.P. art. 1425(F)(4) provides: The findings of facts, conclusions of law, and reasons for judgment shall be made part of the record of the proceedings. The findings of facts, conclusions of law, and reasons for judgment shall specifically include and address: (a) The elements required to be satisfied for a person to testify under Articles 702 through 705 of the Louisiana Code of Evidence. (b) The evidence presented at the hearing to satisfy the requirements of Articles 702 through 705 of the Louisiana Code of Evidence at trial. (c) A decision by the judge as to whether or not a person shall be allowed to testify under Articles 702 through 705 of the Louisiana Code of Evidence at trial. (d) The reasons of the judge detailing in law and fact why a person shall be allowed or disallowed to testify under Articles 702 through 705 of the Louisiana Code of Evidence. 5 As a result of the court of appeal’s ruling, the district court issued detailed reasons for its judgment granting Plaintiff’s Motion on November 15, 2018. The pertinent portion of the district court’s reasons are as follows: This Court cannot find that the testimony of Dr.