West Feliciana Parish Government v. Louisiana
[…] Consistent with the Board, OMV argues that La.R.S. 47:337.102(I) is not violative of La.Const art. VI, § 29. First, OMV argues that La.R.S. 47:337.102(I) is a valid exercise of the power to tax as vested in the legislature pursuant to La.Const. art. VII, § 1(A). 33 Conversely, parish and municipal governments are subordinate political subdivisions of the state and possess only those powers delegated to them by the state and its constitution.34 OMV’s analysis begins with the broad grant of power to tax vested in the legislature by La.Const. art. VII, § 1(A). Subject to this grant of power to the 33 Louisiana Constitution Article VII, § 1(A) provides: Except as otherwise provided by this constitution, the power of taxation shall be vested in the legislature, shall never be surrendered, suspended, or contracted away, and shall be exercised for public purposes only. 34 Radiofone, Inc. v. City of New Orleans, 93-962 (La. 1/14/94), 630 So.2d 694, 696; Rollins Envtl. Servs. of Louisiana, Inc. v. Iberville Par. Police Jury, 371 So.2d 1127, 1131 (La.1979). 19 legislature, La.Const. art.