West Feliciana Parish Government v. Louisiana
[…] She is now appearing as an ad hoc for Justice William J. Crain. Retired Judge James Boddie Jr., appointed Justice ad hoc, sitting for Justice Marcus R. Clark. 1 Louisiana Constitution Article V, § 5(D) provides that “a case shall be appealable to the supreme court if . . . a law or ordinance has been declared unconstitutional[.]” 2 The district court did not identify the provision or provisions of the Louisiana Constitution that it found to be violated by the enactment of La.R.S. 47:337.102(I). 3 West Feliciana Parish Government was an original plaintiff, but it subsequently dismissed its claims before any substantive