Gloria's Ranch, LLC. v. Tauren Exploration, Inc.
[…] Gloria’s Ranch, L.L.C. v. Tauren Exploration, Inc., 17-1518, 17-1519, 17-1522 (La. 12/15/17), 231 So.3d 639; 231 So.3d 640; 231 So.3d 642. We will address each writ application separately. DISCUSSION Wells Fargo Wells Fargo challenges the lower courts’ finding that it was solidarily liable with the remaining defendants for Gloria’s Ranch’s damages. Wells Fargo argued that it is not responsible for the obligations sued upon, as they are obligations of the mineral lessees, not of the mortgagee of a mineral lessee. Louisiana Mineral Code art. 206(A) (La. R.S. 31:206) provides: Except as provided in Paragraph B of this Article [not applicable herein], when a mineral right is extinguished by the accrual of liberative prescription, expiration of its term, or otherwise, the former owner shall, within thirty days after written demand by the person in whose favor the right has been extinguished or terminated, furnish him with a recordable act evidencing the extinction or expiration of the right. Louisiana Mineral Code art. 207 (La. R.S. 31:207) provides: If the former owner of the extinguished or expired mineral right fails to furnish the required act within thirty days of receipt of the demand or if the former lessee of a mineral lease fails to record the required act within ninety days of its extinguishment prior to the expiration of its primary term, he is liable to the person in whose favor the right or the lease has been extinguished or expired for all damages resulting therefrom and for a reasonable attorney’s fee incurred in bringing suit. 6 Wells Fargo contends it is not an owner of the lease; it is merely a creditor with a security interest in the lease.6 As such, Wells Fargo asserts it