Arrow Aviation Co., LLC. v. St. Martin Parish Sch. Bd.
[…] We hold that the plain and unambiguous meaning of this constitutional provision is that a legislative tax exclusion must treat “all local governmental “‘Local governmental subdivision’ means any parish or municipality.” La. Const. art. VI, § 44(1). 3 “‘Political subdivision’ means a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions.” La. Const. art. VI, § 44(2). 4 5 A parish is a local governmental subdivision or a political subdivision. See La. Const. art. VI, § 44(1)–(2).