Louisiana v. Clark
[…] But beyond that, no. Because the defendant raised no contemporaneous objection to that ruling or to the trial court’s issuance of a written order the following day consistent with that ruling (which added that such beverages may only be provided if “all trial proceedings have concluded for the day”), the issue was not preserved for appeal. See LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 841; State v. Taylor, 93-2201, pp. 4-7 (La. 2/28/96), 669 So.2d 364, 367-69. In any event, there is nothing to suggest any juror committed misconduct by violating R.S. 14:130(A)(3), which directs that no juror “shall either use or consume any beverage of low or high alcoholic content during the time he is in actual service as juror.” (Emphasis added.)