Louisiana v. Clark
[…] M.M. and his vehicles, visited Mr. M.M. at his Mandeville home, and periodically provided assistance to Ms. A.A., who was troubled and distracted to varying degrees by Mr. M.M.’s behavior, 104 Jurors were selected from St. Tammany Parish, pursuant to ruling on a motion to change venue, and they were sequestered during the trial in West Feliciana Parish, where the trial was held. 105 “A jury is sequestered by being kept together in the charge of an officer of the court so as to be secluded from outside communication . . . .” LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 791(A). “In capital cases, after each juror is sworn he shall be sequestered, unless the state and the defense have jointly moved that the jury not be sequestered.” LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 791(B). The purpose of sequestering jurors is to protect them from outside influence and from basing their verdict upon anything other than the evidence developed at the trial. State v.