Louisiana v. Clark
[…] Smith, 06-0820, p. 19 (La. App. 1 Cir. 12/28/06), 952 So.2d 1, 13, writ denied, 07-0211 (La. 9/28/07), 964 So.2d 352, to imply that “actual service” includes time when the jury had recessed for the day, is misplaced because 130 The defendant asserts in his twenty-fourth assignment of error that the trial court’s ex parte communication with Ms. A.A. on the first or second day of trial, regarding Mr. M.M.’s threats to harm himself, violated LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 831(3) (“[A] defendant charged with a felony shall be present . . . [a]t any subsequent proceedings for the discharge of . . . of a juror . . . .”) because the defendant contends the conversation constituted a proceeding to disqualify a juror, and neither the defendant nor his appointed attorney were present for the discussion and the defendant had not waived his presence.