Louisiana v. Clark
[…] That motion and the State’s opposition do not appear in the record or in the defendant’s supplemental attachments; however, the trial court heard oral argument and denied the motion on April 28, 2006. 142 Article I, § 17 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 provides, as does its statutory counterpart, C.Cr.P. art. 782, that, “A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.” . . . In addition to these express provisions it has been determined that a conviction on a lesser included offense operates as an acquittal on the greater charged offense. C.Cr.P. art. 598; Green v. United States, 355 U.S. 184, 78 S.Ct. 221, 2 L.Ed.2d 199 (1957).