STATE OF LOUISIANA v. CHARLES O. POLAND
[…] Const. art. 5, §34(A), which provides for the establishment of one or more grand juries in each parish, mandates that the secrecy of grand jury proceedings shall be provided by law.3 In furtherance of the constitutionally mandated goal of grand jury secrecy, the Legislature adopted La. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 433 and 434. Article 433 specifies who may be present during the grand jury proceedings.4 Article 434, which 3 Louisiana first adopted a statutory rule secrecy in 1928. See La. Acts 1928, No. 2, §1. of grand 4 jury La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 433 provides in pertinent part: A. (1) Only the following persons may be present at the sessions of the grand jury: (a) The district attorney and assistant attorneys or any one or more of them; district (b) The attorney general and assistant general or any one or more of them; attorneys (c) The witness under examination; (d) A person sworn to record the proceedings of and the testimony given before the grand jury; and (e) An interpreter sworn to translate the testimony of a witness who is unable to speak the English language. (2) An attorney for a target of the grand jury s investigation may be present during the testimony of said target. The attorney shall be prohibited from objecting, addressing or arguing before the grand jury; however he may consult with his client at anytime. The court shall remove such attorney for violation of these conditions. If a witness becomes a target because of his testimony, the legal advisor to the grand jury shall inform him of his right to counsel and cease questioning until such witness has obtained counsel or voluntarily and intelligently waived his right to counsel. Any evidence or testimony obtained under the provisions of this Subparagraph from a witness who later becomes a target shall not be admissible in a proceeding against him. (emphasis added). 4 mandates that the testimony of witnesses be kept secret and prohibits any person with access to confidential information concerning grand jury proceedings from revealing that information, provides in pertinent part: A. Members of the grand jury, all other persons present at a